Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Santa Clarita Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Santa Clarita AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Santa Clarita California Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Santa Clarita CA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Santa Clarita Crime Index 38362259.64479.3
 
Santa Clarita Violent Crimes 392230.9553.5
Santa Clarita Murders 31.87
Santa Clarita Rapes 2615.333.1
Santa Clarita Robberies 13076.6205.8
Santa Clarita Aggravated Assaults 233137.2336.5
 
Santa Clarita Property Crimes 34442028.63906.1
Santa Clarita Burglaries 766451.2813.2
Santa Clarita Larceny/Thefts 22531327.12601.7
Santa Clarita Motor Vehicle Thefts 425250.3501.5
 
Santa Clarita Arsons 1  2414.14N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Santa Clarita crime collection area population of 169,768.
  • Santa Clarita crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Santa Clarita crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Santa Clarita

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Santa Clarita crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Santa Clarita crime level is worse than national average.

 SANTA CLARITA STATISTICS
 Santa Clarita Population: 151088
 Male Population: 74764
 Female Population: 76324
 Households: 50787
 Median Age: 33
 Average Household Size: 2.95
Santa Clarita Population
Santa Clarita Crime Level:

 MORE CA CRIME STATS
  Los Angeles
  San Diego
  San Francisco
  Sacramento
  San Jose
  Oakland
  Bakersfield
  Fresno
  Anaheim
  Long Beach
  Concord
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement